The making of Shea Butter is a tradition that is passed down through our family from generation to generation. We learn our family secrets of how to make #sheabutter as a child from our mother and grandmother and we carry these secrets our entire lives..
Some of us like my family, plant and harvest shea nut trees aswell. So Premium RAW SHEA BUTTER is freshly handmade everyday in our village located in Ghana – West Africa.
Shea Butter is food for the skin containing Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help the skin keep itself healthy. These vitamins are especially important when it comes to helping the skin heal. Vitamins A, E and F assist in staving off premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F serves to protect the skin as well as help it heal. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair.
Even though sheabutter is not medicine , it heals , protects & norishes the skin and body . This is where our shea nuts come from. Once FRESH shea nuts are collected, the process begins. If you where in our family house right now and listened closely to the process, you will find that #sheabutter has a sound.
The first process in making PURE, RAW #SheaButter is washing the nuts. It is washed and then dried. After it’s dried, it is then pounded. The crushed nuts are then roasted and afterwards, it is cooled, and then ground again. Then it is turned into a fine paste and kneaded. After the fat is collected, it’s taken to the compound to boiled and the oils come out.
After hours of cooling , it turns into Shea Butter. This is the final product that is placed into jars with love and freshly delivered to you #KingsandQueens!
This is the authentic way we create our Golden Shea Butter for your skin.
Sheabutter Village Spa
Frequent Asked Questions:
What is Shea butter?
Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of a tree only found on the continent of Africa. Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree. This tree only begins to produce nuts after about fifteen years and it can take up to 30 years to get the first quality crop from a particular tree. The producers are waiting for the nut to contain a high concentration of irremovable fatty acid. It is this unique fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unparalleled healing properties and makes it much more sought after than other butters like cocoa butter. For centuries, Shea Butter was produced by people who harvested the nuts, shelled them, grilled them and and then pounded them. The karite nuts were boiled in a vat of water for hours until the Shea Butter. The butter would then be scooped up in gourds and allowed to return to a soft solid state. Shea Butter is solid at room temperature. But one of the things that makes it so great is that it liquifies right around body temperature. A quick rub in the palm of your hands and it’s a liquid. Shea Butter extracted this way is called unrefined Shea Butter or raw Shea Butter. Since Shea Butter is an all natural product each batch will be slightly different. Shea Butter will vary quite a bit in appearance and smell. It’s important to be able to tell what is good Shea Butter and what is not, in spite of these natural variations.
HOW SHOULD SHEA BUTTER SMELL?
Premium Raw sheabutter has a distinctive nutty aroma but it does not smell. Smelly sheabutter is bad sheabutter
What is the difference between Golden and Safari Sheabutter.
Our Golden sheabutter is raw unrefined sheabutter in its purest form while safari sheabutter is premium raw sheabutter mixed with indegenoius West African Herbs , This is done through a tradition technique that has been passed down from generation to generation. They are both great for the skin.
HOW DO I STORE SHEA BUTTER?
Keep it in a cool , dry and safe place away from direct sunlight and keep the container closed to keep out contamination.
If My Shea Butter Melted?
This is not at all unusual. In the summer months, a lot of Shea Butter that is shipped will melt somewhere along the route to you. If you happen to leave it in the car (we’ve done this many times) and you come back and it’s liquid, don’t panic. Actually, one of the wonderful properties of Shea Butter is the fact that it melts right around body temperatures. When you apply it to your skin, it quickly becomes liquid making it easy to apply and to be asborbed. If your Shea Butter melts, just open the lid and it keep it in a cool place.
WHAT COLOR SHOULD MY SHEA BUTTER BE?
The color of Shea Butter will vary more than you might expect. The ultimate color of the butter will depend on the karite nuts used. Shea nuts will differ in color from almost white to yellow. We prefer ivory or beige Shea Butter which indicates its premuim content. Shea Butter that is too white was probably pretty highly refined and will not be as good at healing and nourishing the skin.
HOW CAN SHEA BUTTER BENEFIT ME?
Over the years we’ve found that Shea Butter can help so many problems Shea Butter can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases (if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor). It has been clinically shown to provide benefits. Here are some of the benefits of Shea Butter for the skin:
Great for daily moisturizing of the face and body (face and body)
Relieving dry skin
Moisturizing a dry skin & scalp
Soothing minor rashes, including diaper rash
Minimize skin peeling after sunburn
Healing blemishes and wrinkles
Relieving itching due to dryness
Can be used prior to shaving to minimize razor burn
Treat small skin wounds
Soften and heal cracking skin
Soften callouses on feet, especially heels
protects your skin
Prevent stretch marks from pregnancy
Healing minor burns
Treating mild to moderate eczema
Protect the skin (especially lips) from sun and wind
Smooth out skin tone
Prevent or minimize blemishes and scarring
Stop scalp irritation due to dryness or chemical processing such as dying or relaxers
Preventing bumps after shaving
Treating acne (especially when used with African Black Soap)
Easily absorbed (non-comedogenic). Absorbs without blocking pores
Maintains and restroes skin’s natural elasticity
Brings shine luster to hair
gives you a youthful glow
HOW DOES SHEA BUTTER BENEFIT MY SKIN?
Shea Butter is like food for the skin containing Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help the skin keep itself healthy. These vitamins are especially important when it comes to helping sun damaged skin heal. Vitamins A, E and F assist in staving off premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F serves to protect the skin as well as help it heal. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat).
If you are looking for a natural and sure way to rejuvenate and preserve your youthful glow , freshly handmade sheabutter is what you have been looking for .
HOW DOES SHEA BUTTER BENEFIT MY HAIR?
Shea Butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the very tips, repairing and protecting against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging pores. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair. It is an excellent treatment for dry scalp. It restores luster to damaged hair. For this reason, Shea Butter is an excellent ingredient in hair moisturizers, shampoos and conditioners.
IS ALL SHEA BUTTER THE SAME?
All Shea Butter is not the same. Shea Butter loses some of its healing properties as it sits on the shelf, so very old Shea Butter is not as beneficial. Refining techniques will vary. Highly processed Shea Butter will not be as effective. Sometimes Shea Butter is mixed with other ingredients that reduce its benefits.
1. IT’S SAFE FOR ALL SKIN TYPES
Shea butter is technically a tree nut product. But unlike most tree nut products, it’s very low in the proteins that can trigger allergies.
In fact, there’s no medical literature documenting an allergy to topical shea butter.
Shea butter doesn’t contain chemical irritants known to dry out skin, and it doesn’t clog pores. It’s appropriate for nearly any skin type.
2. IT’S HIGHLY MOISTURIZING
Shea butter is typically used for its moisturizing effects. These benefits are tied to shea’s fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids.
When you apply shea topically, these oils are rapidly absorbed into your skin. They act as a “refatting” agent, restoring lipids and rapidly creating moisture.
This restores the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, holding moisture in and reducing your risk of dryness.
3. IT IS GREAT FOR SENSITIVE SKIN / BABY CARE
Shea butter contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two acids balance each other out.
That means shea butter is easy for your skin to fully absorb and won’t make your skin look oily after application.
4. IT’S ANTI-INFLAMMATORY
The plant esters of shea butter have been found to have anti-inflammatory properties.
When applied to the skin, shea triggers cytokines and other inflammatory cells to slow their production.
This may help minimize irritation caused by environmental factors, such as dry weather, as well as inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema.
Hamamat takes you on a journey on how our ancestors who had a rich deep connection with the Earth cared for their Skin, Health & Beauty by using ingredients provided to them by their Natural Environment.